if your employer doesn’t have an on call policy do you have to answer your phone?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

if your employer doesn’t have an on call policy do you have to answer your phone?

If you work in maintenance and you go home from work for the day but they trip a breaker on their production line and need it reset but choose to operate without off shift maintenance do you have to answer your phone when they try to call you in?

Asked on November 26, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Indiana

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Unless being on-call violates the terms of an exisiting employment contract or union agreement, then you have no claim here. The fact is that most work relationships are "at will" which means that a company can set the condtitions of work much as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination or the like). Accordingly, you can be made to work after hours. That having been said, if you are a "non-exempt" employee (typically one who is paid hourly), then you are entitled to be paid overime for all hours you work over 40 in your work week.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption