Cn I sue a U.S. company from a foreign country?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Cn I sue a U.S. company from a foreign country?

I live in Costa Rica but I work for a company located in the U.S.The company had repeatedly breach the agreement that with employees in CR, they had not paid some money to us. Is there any way I can sue that company in US?

Asked on October 27, 2017 under Business Law, New York

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

As a resident of Costa Rica, you can sue the U.S. company in federal court.  The appropriate federal court for filing your lawsuit is located in the judicial district where the company is located. This would be the nearest federal court to the company's location.
 
 

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You could file a lawsuit in the state and county  n which the company is located. To oversimplify, under U.S. law, it is the place where the defendant (party being sued) that is most important, not where the plaintiff (party suing) is; anyone, including foreign nationals, can file a lawsuit against a U.S. citizen or company in the court in which that person lives. Of course, even if you were to not hire a lawyer and act as your own attorney ("pro se"), which is allowed--but NOT recommended--you will have to travel to the court most likely several times, for a potentially a number of days in total (e.g. for motion hearings; for a pre-trial conference; for the trial itself, if the case does not settle), potentially at a very large cost. And if you hire a local attorney, while he can handle some of these appearances for you, there are some (e.g. the trial) you'll have to go to in person, and you'll be paying the attorney as well. Suing internationally can be very expensive--many thousands or even tens of thousands of dollars (for longer, more complicated cases) and under U.S. law, you can't recover those costs from the other side: make sure the lawsuit is worth the potential cost.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption