Is it legal if my employer informed me that because I have bed bugs in my home, that I cannot come into the building?

UPDATED: Sep 29, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 29, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal if my employer informed me that because I have bed bugs in my home, that I cannot come into the building?

I am losing pay and feeling mortified. Can they do this? I’m trying to get rid of them in my home.

Asked on October 21, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, New York


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

It is seems to be completely legal
1) Employment is "employment at will," unless you have an employment contract. (If you do and it is being violated, you could take legal action, if necessary, to enforce its terms.)
2) If you're an employee at will, you can be terminated, or furloughed, suspended, told to not come in, etc. at any time, for any reason, unless there is some specific protection for you.
3) However, there is no protection for people with bedbugs--that is not a protected group or category.
4) And not letting someone with bedbugs come in is not unreasonable in any event--it is a reasonable precaution to prevent bedbugs from being spread to the workplace, and employers may take steps to protect the cleanliness, health, etc. of their businesses.
It appears, therefore, that this is legal.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption