Missed court date

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Missed court date

Last month I was cited for speeding 58/45 in a Georgia small county, I missed my
court date on 11/07/16. I assumed I would just have to pay a small fine, what can
I do to avoid further legal action? And what is the time frame that this can be
handled in? Thank you.

Asked on November 10, 2016 under General Practice, Tennessee

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Since you missed your court appearance, you were most likely charged with failure to appear by the judge and a bench warrant was probably issued for your arrest.
It would be advisable to contact the court and speak with a court clerk to inquire how much your fine is for failure to appear and make arrangements to pay that as soon as possible.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption