Can you remove points?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can you remove points?

I have some points on my license is there
anyway those points can be removed

Asked on November 10, 2016 under General Practice, New Jersey

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

If you haven't done it recently, you can remove up to two points in New Jersey by successfully taking and completing a defensive driving course, some of which can be taken online. Here is a link to a list of state-approved courses; good luck: http://www.state.nj.us/mvc/Licenses/Defensive.htm


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption