What is the law regarding filing for a green card via a US citizen spouse?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the law regarding filing for a green card via a US citizen spouse?

I entered the USA just over 2 1/2 years ago on an F1 student visa. Currently, I have been working on OPT for 4 months. I was married 16 months ago and my wife is a US citizen. We jointly filed taxes last year (our income was $31,930). Currently, she is working temporarily, so I assume that she is not able to sponsor me for filling green card. My annual salary is $52,000 but this job is just 4 months old. Therefore, am I eligible to sponsor myself or do I have to look for other co-sponsor?

Asked on July 6, 2015 under Immigration Law, Georgia

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

She can sponsor you if your joint income is over $30k.  The federal poverty guidelines for household of two is about $25k.  You can also sign the I-864a as the contract between sponsor and intending immigrant if your income is higher or longer term.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption