If my mom currently lives in Mexico and I am a U.S. citizen, how can I bring her here to live with me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my mom currently lives in Mexico and I am a U.S. citizen, how can I bring her here to live with me?

I currently do not work and my husbands job is the only source of income that we have. What do I need to do to bring my Mom over here into the U.S. and gain citizenship, and what if my husbands income isn’t enough? The reason I mention my husband’s income is because I heard that in order to bring someone into the U.S. you have to make enough money to sustain them as well.

Asked on July 5, 2015 under Immigration Law, California

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

You do not need to sustain the person you are petitioning but you need to show sufficient income.  The affidavit of support is a contract between you and the government whereby you agree to reimburse the government for any means tested financial assistance they may pay out to the immigrant if he/she applies for it.  But your income may be sufficient.  You can consult with an immigration attorney to discuss the specifics about your situation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption