If I’m planning a marriage with my Korean fiancée, what would be the best and most convenient way for us to be legally married in the US and live here?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m planning a marriage with my Korean fiancée, what would be the best and most convenient way for us to be legally married in the US and live here?

I heard that there are a couple ways to be legally married with a foreigner but it was rather confusing and complicated to grasp. We will marry twice; once in Korea and in the US. We will live in the US after the marriage. We would like to visit Korea once a year after the marriage, if possible. We would like to stay together during any necessary processes.

Asked on July 6, 2015 under Immigration Law, Washington

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Why do you plan to marry twice?  Only once is sufficient for legal purposes.  You can have a religious ceremony if you wish in Korea but don't get legally married if you plan to bring her to the US as your fiancee.  The easiest way is to petition for her as your fiancee (process takes about 1 year).  Once she gets the visa to enter the US, you will have 90 days in which to get officially married (can be done in courthouse if you like and the big party, etc can be done later) and then file for her green card on the basis of marriage to a US citizen.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption