Statue of limitations

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Statue of limitations

If I received discipline on a job and
grieved that discipline, does the SOL
start at time of discipline or at the
end of grievance process?

Asked on April 5, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

The statute of limitations would start at the time of discipline, since that is the event which would potentially give rise to your claim. The grievance procedure can be likened to a legal or court or proceeding: it is an attempt to address the potential claim, but is not itself the act or event giving rise to the claim and so is not the triggering event for the SOL.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption