Am I legally responsible for my ex-wife’s medical bills that were incurred during our marriage?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I legally responsible for my ex-wife’s medical bills that were incurred during our marriage?

I filed a credit dispute and received a letter from a collection agency. My ex-wife incurred a medical debt while we were still married. Our divorce was finalized in the next year. In the decree she agreed to pay all of her personal medical bills. Even though she used the insurance I provided, my name appears nowhere on the statement. Furthermore, the patient record very specifically states that the undersigned (patient), my ex-wife only, is primarily responsible for payment and, in case the account is filed with collections, will pay all fees. Do I have a case?

Asked on August 14, 2012 under Family Law, Tennessee

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Generally speaking, if oyor state law requires that you are responsible for the "necessities" of your spouse - and medical bills are considered necessities - then yes, you would be liable here.  Now, although you and your ex have allocated that particular liability the provider was not a part of your divorce so they are not bound by your agreement.  You have a case against your wife.  Get help.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption