32 hour work week

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

32 hour work week

I’ve been working a 32 hour work week for several years.
Now my employer wants me to work 40 hours a week.
If I refuse my employer will cut me down to 24 hours, with no benefits.
What choice do I have if any?

Thanks.

Asked on April 5, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Actually, your employer can do this. That is unless this action violates the terms of a union agreement or employment contract. Otherwise, as an "at will" worker your company can set the conditions of your employment much as it sees fit, absent some form of legally actionable discrimination.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Actually, your employer can do this. That is unless this action violates the terms of a union agreement or employment contract. Otherwise, as an "at will" worker your company can set the conditions of your employment much as it sees fit, absent some form of legally actionable discrimination.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption