What to do if I would like start 3 different businesses in my state but wanted them all under 1 company or a parent company?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I would like start 3 different businesses in my state but wanted them all under 1 company or a parent company?

Any who how would I go about doing this? Should I start a corporation? If so, which kind? S or C? How would I tie the DBA’s to it? They would be DBA’s correct?

Asked on March 1, 2019 under Business Law, Maryland

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

1) Start either a corporation or limited liability company. For most "small" business--"small" in this context being up to a few million dollars annual revenue, and with one to maybe a dozen or so owners--an S-corp or LLC is preferable to a C-corp because they get better tax treatment for closely held business: there is no "double taxation," since profit is not taxed first at the corporate/business level then again when distributed to the owners, but only once, on the owners' own personal tax returns.
Between an S-corp and an LLC, there is effectively no difference legally (e.g. in terms of liability protection) or for tax purposes. An LLC, however, does involve less paperwork and fewer formalities than an S-corp, and so is most likel slightly the better choice.
2) An LLC (or corporation) can have multple DBAs--you would just register them with your state. Or an LLC can own other LLCs, one for each business. Going the multiple LLC route may be better because that way, each one is insulted from the others for liability purposes: i.e. if one is sued and found liable, the other ones (and their assets and accounts receivable) will be protected.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption