Can a used car sales lot deny a 3rd party inspection?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a used car sales lot deny a 3rd party inspection?

I recently called a used car lot to set up an appointment to look at a specific vehicle. I was told by the person on the phone that I would only be ‘allowed’ to take the vehicle on a 15 minute test drive, but that it was ‘forbidden’ to take the vehicle to an independent mechanic and have the vehicle inspected for defects. Is this legal in Michigan?

Asked on February 28, 2019 under Business Law, Michigan


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Yes, it is legal: it is their car (until you buy it, if you do) and they can decide what you can or cannot do with it. This is no different than if you were selling your car privately and didn't trust the buyer with it on his/her own and said they could only test drive it with you in it and could not take it anywhere. 
So they can prevent you from having it inspected. And that should prevent you from buying it: do you really want to buy a used car that you can't have inspected or checked out? Go find a different car or seller.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption