Start times can you be fired for punching in early

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Start times can you be fired for punching in early

Can the employer give you only 5 minutes
before and after your start time to punch in or
get a warning letter

Asked on January 9, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Connecticut

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Most employmenr is "at will" which means that a worker can be terminated for any reason or no reason at all. The fact is that most companies can set the conditions of employment much as they sees fit, this includes firing an employee for punching in early if that is against policy. Accordingly, unless this action constitutes some form of legally actionable discrimination (which it does not) or violates the terms of an employment contract or union agreement, you have no claim.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption