Can landlord stop by a rental unannounced after being asked to call first?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can landlord stop by a rental unannounced after being asked to call first?

Moved out of month-to-month condo. Landlord stopped by 6 times unannounced, after once smelled smoke in non-smoke unit. Told them just once while in bathroom, never again or before. 3 days before move out landlord at door again. I didn’t answer. Heard him tell wife they would keep the security deposit.They waited 23 days before returning small portion of deposit after charging for cleaning, new bedspread, lost doormat (no knowledge of), smoke damage. All after I had walk-through 2 days after move-out with no mention of smoke smell. Said looks fine and I paid non-refundable cleaning fee.

Asked on September 17, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Arizona

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

In all states in this country, a landlord of a rented unit is entitled to access to the rented unit after giving the tenant reasonable notice for such. Twenty-four (24) hours minimum is typically deemed reasonable notice for access.

Landlords need access to rentals to do repairs, perform maintenance, show the unit for sale or for a rental.

In your situation your former landlord could swing by the rental unannounced like any person even though he or she was requested to first call. Whether you are willing to allow access to the landlord when he or she swings by unannounced and without notice to have entry is an entirely different matter.

It appears that an issue arose between you and the landlord regarding the rental which seems to have stemmed from the smell of smoke from the unit that seemingly was agreed to be a non-smoking unit.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption