Self contracted vacation home cleaner with issues

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Self contracted vacation home cleaner with issues

I’m self-contracted cleaning vacation homes. One of the homes that I cleaned had bed bugs. The company that contracts the company I work for knew this but failed to relay the message to my boss. I was in the house for 2 hours before I was told what the problem was. I contacted my boss about who would be responsible if I ended up bringing them home since we were required to use our own vacuums. She told me that I was responsible if they ended up in my home. Is this true? I could be evicted over this. I’m not sure if I have them but, if I do, I don’t see how that would be my responsibility. They came from work due to a company failing to notify me.

Asked on January 8, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

The thing is, your employer does not have a legal obligation to inform you of known or suspected bedbugs. (It may have a moral obigation--that is, it might be the right thing to do to tell you--but that is a different, and not enforceable, matter.) Since they do not have an affirmative obligation to warn you of this, they are not responsible for the consequences; that responsibility remains your own, unfortunately.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption