Staffing agency charges

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Staffing agency charges

I was working with a staffing agency as a Leasing Consultant. I learned from someone else they were getting paid 40/hr but were paying me 14/hr. I quit after learning that their unprofessional ways of doing business. Is it legal for them to take so much money of my wage?

Asked on August 15, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Did you have a higher wage guaranteed under the terms of an employment contract or union agreement? Was your not being paid the same as your co-worker due to some form of legally actionable discrimanation? That is, was it because of your race, religion, disability, age (over 40), national origin or the like? If not, then you have no claim here. The fact is that an employer can set the conditions of work much as it sees fit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption