If my 26 year old son accidently severed part of his middle and ring fingers at in a machine at work, what should he do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my 26 year old son accidently severed part of his middle and ring fingers at in a machine at work, what should he do?

Asked on November 9, 2013 under Personal Injury, Vermont

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

He should submit a claim for worker's compensation--this is an injury in the workplace, and should be covered. If the employer has worker's comp, the worker's comp provides his compensation or recourse, without the need for a lawsuit.

If his employer did not provide worker's compensation coverage, he would have the right to sue te employer for his injury (e.g. for medical costs; lost wages; pain and suffering) IF it could be shown that the employer was at fault in some way--for example, that the machine was not maintained properly or lacked safety gear, and that's what caused the injury. If the employer was not at fault, however, they would not be liable.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption