Is it legal if I was told I could not return to work unless I can prove that my house was exterminated?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal if I was told I could not return to work unless I can prove that my house was exterminated?

I work night shift at a group home. They found bed bugs there and asked employees if we could check our houses. The exterminator came to my home and found 1 in my couch. I received a text saying that I can’t come to work until I prove that the bedbugs were exterminated. They have had problems in all of their group homes. Why am I required to either pay for it or no job?

Asked on August 15, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Ohio

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you employer can require this unless it violates your rights under the terms of a union agreement or employment contract. The fact is that your employer has the right to manadate certain actions and can set the conditions of work as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption