sponsor responsibility

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

sponsor responsibility

Hello.i would like to know for what things a sponsor is responsible? i have a sponsor and i dont know if for example i buy 2 phones and later after a month ,the bill comes at home in my name with my social security number, and i dont pay, is the sponsor responsible for that for my personal bills or no?

Asked on September 20, 2016 under Immigration Law, New York

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

No the sponsor is responsible only for any federal benefits that the person may receive from the government which would trigger the affidavit of support reimbursement.  There are no other liabilities on the sponsor.  It is not effectively a guarantor of any debts you may incur; only through the benefits of the government that you may receive.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption