My employer overpaid me. They are demanding I pay it back.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My employer overpaid me. They are demanding I pay it back.

Since 2014 my non profit employer
overpaid me. They are now demanding I
pay back the overpayment. Am I legally
responsible for their mistake? It’s
less than 400.

Asked on June 20, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Michigan

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

The fact is that you will need to re-pay the money. You have no entitlement or right to that extra money. If this seems unfair consider this, if your former employer accidentally underpaid you, you would want it to make up the difference, correct? And further, you’d have a right to make them do so. The fact is that the law does not favor what is known as "unjust enrichment".


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption