My L1 is in process and I would like to travel to the US for holiday with my tourist B1 visa. Would this jeopardize my L1 visa process?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My L1 is in process and I would like to travel to the US for holiday with my tourist B1 visa. Would this jeopardize my L1 visa process?

My L1 is in process and I would like to travel to the US for holiday with my
tourist B1 visa. Would this jeopardize my L1 visa process?

Asked on September 21, 2016 under Immigration Law, California

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

it will not jeopardize it but i would probably not risk it unless you really needed to travel.  there is always the possibility that you will not be permitted to enter in b status if the l-1 is pending unless you can show a real business and urgent need to travel to attend some important meetings, etc.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption