Legally what can be done if someone was filmed having sex without their knowledge?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Legally what can be done if someone was filmed having sex without their knowledge?

She was told it would be put on the Internet if she did not pay $700. She lives in HI. The film shows them both sharing drinks then having sexual intercourse. She has told me that he admitted to putting Ecstasy in her drink that night as well.

Asked on October 13, 2010 under Criminal Law, Washington

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

She needs to go and seek legal help as soon as she can.  There is a whole host of criminal activity that is going on here: blackmail, extortion, and if the film heirs, disseminating pornography.  Never mind the use of the Ecstasy! If she could be found not to having consented then it could be date rape as well.  The person that did this needs to be stopped from doing this to anyone else and punished to the full extent of the law.  If she is uncomfortable with going to the police or the prosecutors herself than have her retain legal counsel to go with her.  It may be a good idea anyway. It is always best to have a buffer with you who is watching your back and making sure that things proceed as they should.  Good luck.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption