What are my rihtd if I’m being unfairly asked to move out by a renter and I am a sublessee?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rihtd if I’m being unfairly asked to move out by a renter and I am a sublessee?

A few days ago I moved in with a girl I know from school. She and her boyfriend had just broken up and she needed someone to take her extra room to make rent. I terminated my lease and moved into the spare room. 2 days later (yesterday) she informed me they’re back together and she would like me to leave so he can move back in. I did not sign a lease but I’m wondering if I can claim some sort of sqautter’s rights/adverse possession to at least gaurentee I can stay here until I find somewhere else. Note she is not the property owner. She leases from a landlord and I am subletting

Asked on August 17, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

State laws vary on this but adverse possession is going to require much more than 2 days no matter what state you are in.  On the flip side, you probably have a contract claim with respect to the person you are subletting from.  The question is going to be what are the terms of that contract -- what was your oral agreement?  Did you pay her anything for rent for the second half of August?  If so, you should be able to stay at least until the end of the month.  Did you agree how long you would live there?  Did you agree when each month you would pay her rent?  These would be key elements to determining whether she has breached a contract with you.  Best thing to do probably is to work out a compromise among yourselves. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption