What happens if their is a conflict between a Will and a pre-existing Trust?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What happens if their is a conflict between a Will and a pre-existing Trust?

My father always told my sister and I that we would inherit his home. A number of years ago, he had a living Trust done which stated my sister and I were to get the house. Several years ago, he remarried and just before he died he executed a new Will leaving the house to his new wife. So the Trust says one thing and the Will says something different. Who gets the house?

Asked on January 23, 2014 under Estate Planning, California

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

You better figure out if you father was of sound mind when that will was signed or if he was a victim of undue influence.  Further, you need to find out if the trust was revocable or if there were provisions in either document regarding superceding documents.  Was the home transferred into the trust (i.e deed transfer) prior to his death?  If so, he would have needed to amend the trust to make the transfer to his wife effective.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption