Do you need to report an accident if no other car was involved and there were no injuries?

UPDATED: Dec 1, 2010

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Dec 1, 2010Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do you need to report an accident if no other car was involved and there were no injuries?

I was driving on a county road, hydroplaned and hit a tree on the side of the road on a common area. Damage to the tree was minimal but my car took a substantial hit on the front end. I was not injured and no one else was in the car. I drove home afterwards. Should I have reported it to the police? What will I need to do for my insurance?

Asked on December 1, 2010 under Accident Law, Florida


M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Generally speaking, most every state has a law that requires you to report an accident regardless of how many vehicles were involved.  I would consider going to the county police that would be in charge of the are in which you had the accident and report it now.  State that you were very shaken up at the time and only wanted to get home.  As for your insurance company, you need to report the accident as soon as you can, especially if you wish to make a claim.  You do not want them to disclaim coverage in any way do to your failure to follow the requirements under your policy.  Good luck. 

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption