What are my rights forimproperservicing onmy car that resulted in an accident?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights forimproperservicing onmy car that resulted in an accident?

I’m in the Navy and stationed in CA. My pregnant wife, 11 month-old son, and my wife’s friend left  for KS. The day before I took my truck in to get the tires balanced for the trip. The tire flew of on the highway halfway through their trip. They were stranded for hours. The truck was then towed to a shop 75 miles out and fixed and they couldn’t get back on the road until the next day. Is there any type of lawsuit that I can file? Should I even speak with a lawyer?

Asked on November 30, 2010 under Accident Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you should speak with an attorney on this matter.  There could be some negligence involved with the service station that serviced the car.  It seems the way that you phrased the question that the negligence is obvious but it needs to be investigated further as to the cause of the tire flying off.  I know that you are weighing what happened against what could have happened and that the actual damages were nothing compared to that other horrible scenario, but you do have monetary damages for towing, overnight stay, etc., correct? How much was reimbursed by your insurance? And the service station needs to be made aware of what went wrong so that it never ever happens again.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption