How could I be charged with “following too closely” to another vehicle, when my accident was a1 vehicleaccident?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How could I be charged with “following too closely” to another vehicle, when my accident was a1 vehicleaccident?

There were absolutely no eyewitnesses and the person who I believe hit me ran.

Asked on December 1, 2010 under Accident Law, Georgia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I am a bit confused by the way you have phrased the question.  What did YOU hit?  That is what the following too closely means.  Generally speaking you should be at least one to two car lengths away from the car in front of you (I know; reality and the law sometimes do not co-exist on the same planet).  But the theory is that if you are hit from behind you have time to stop before you hit whatever is in front of you.  Obviously the officer assumed you would not have hit what was in front of you had you been the correct length behind.  Get some legal help here.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption