Sold item on craigslist, buyer later tells me they are fake?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Sold item on craigslist, buyer later tells me they are fake?

So I have a designer hoodie that I got from a trade with another person, I believed it was authentic and put an ad on craigslist. I then sold the hoodie to someone for some shoes and clothing as well as 90 cash. I have sold the shoes and clothing for cash and later the buyer tells me they tried to sell my hoodie and got told it was fake. They then told me I need to refund them or they will go to a police and or sue me. They only have my phone number and license plate. When selling the item they never asked if it was fake, only asked for receipt which I showed them the exact thing the person that sold it to me showed me. I even asked prior if they would like any other photos and they even inspected it in person. What are the possible outcomes of not wanting to refund them?

Asked on May 15, 2018 under Business Law, Washington


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

1) If it can be shown that did know or logically must have known under the circumstances that it was a fake, you committed a crime and they could press charges.
2) If it was an honest mistake, it is not a crime, but you do owe them the money back: you violated the agreement (even if only an oral or nonwritten one) that you would sell them an authentic hoodie in exchange for their money: you cannot keep their money without selling them what you in fact agreed to sell. Of course, if you don't give the money back voluntarily, they would have to sue you for it, and may well not do so (too much cost/effort for what they hope to get back).

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption