Buying out a partner from an LLC

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Buying out a partner from an LLC

I have a 50/50 LLC with my business partner. My business partner no longer
wants to continue in the business. Is there a way to keep the LLC that we set up,
but just remove her from being a 50 Member and make me a 100 member?
Basically just swap the LLC from a partnership to a sole proprietorship? Or do
we have to completely dissolve the LLC and start from scratch for my business
purposes? We are located in Mississippi if that makes a difference.

Asked on May 15, 2018 under Business Law, Mississippi

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

An LLC can have a single member (owner). She can simply sell you her interest in the LLC, then you will be the only owner and she will be out of it--that's the easiest way to handle the situation, and lets you keep the current LLC (and the advantages, like liability protection, afforded by an LLC). The purchase of her interest in the business can be done by a fairly simple contract, that in exchange for $X, she sells you all her interest in the LLC. You just have to work out a payment plan and payment terms you both will agree to.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption