sister’s death,

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

sister’s death,

My sister died leaving about 35,000.00 in debt, most of it hospital and medical, some credit card debt. I am her only relative. she had a small insurance policy, some of which paid her funeral expenses. Do I use the remaining funds to repay bills, starting with which bills? She had no estate, lived with me past 10 years.

Asked on January 29, 2017 under Estate Planning, Kentucky

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Life insurance proceeds pass outside of an estate. Accordingly, the named beneficiary takes all and has no obligation to pay the creditors of the estate. In other words, estate debts cannot be collected from such proceeds.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption