my husband and I r getting divorced. we have 2 kids together. Him and brother own house. who gets the house?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

my husband and I r getting divorced. we have 2 kids together. Him and brother own house. who gets the house?

He thinks since he owns the house he will be able to kick me and the kids out. I don’t know the answer that is why I am asking. We live in Pennsylvania if that makes any difference. I have helped with up keep for 10 years.

Asked on June 29, 2009 under Family Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

The answer may depend on how your husband and his brother became owners of the house, and when.  If they inherited it from their parents, you probably won't be able to touch it;  the same might be true if they bought it before he married you.  However, if it was purchased during the marriage, you will have to be compensated in some way, for part of your husband's interest in the property.

The divorce laws differ from one state to another, and I'm not a Pennsylvania attorney.  More importantly, property division is sometimes not a simple question, and it depends on the detailed facts of the case.  One place you can find a lawyer in your area, to review the entire case and give you advice you can rely on, is our website, http://attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption