Who inherits a property?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Who inherits a property?

If my grandmother dies who would
inherit her houses? Her son my
father is in prison and her 2
daughters are estranged. Dallas TX
legal advice please.

Asked on January 27, 2017 under Estate Planning, Texas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

When someone dies without a Will they are said to have died "intestate". This means that the intestacy laws of the state in which the deceased was domiciled at the date of their death will control the distibution of their estate. Typicaally, it goes to the surviving spouse, if any, and the deceased's children. In this case, your grandmother's estate would be divided among her 3 children. It does not matter if 1 is incarcerated and that she was estranged from the other 2 .


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption