Should an executor ask for fair market rent from occupants that they allow to stay in a decedent’s house?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Should an executor ask for fair market rent from occupants that they allow to stay in a decedent’s house?

Asked on February 8, 2013 under Estate Planning, California

Answers:

Victor Waid / Law Office of Victor Waid

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Yes, the executor should ask for fair market value for rental property rents, as the executor has fiduciary duties to not allow waste to the assets of the estate and the beneficiaries; further the executor can be liable for the loss of rents to the beneficiaries of the will.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption