As a beneficiary of a Trust, do we have a right to know what’s in the Trust before the trustee cashes everything and splits it between the beneficiaries?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

As a beneficiary of a Trust, do we have a right to know what’s in the Trust before the trustee cashes everything and splits it between the beneficiaries?

In other words, we want to know what she is doing but she will not elaborate.

Asked on February 8, 2013 under Estate Planning, Texas

Answers:

Victor Waid / Law Office of Victor Waid

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

As a beneficiary of a trust you are entiled to a full copy of the trust. Make a written demand for a copy of the trust,  on the trustee with a time limit and send by certified mail; a copy of the trust should tell you  about the assets in the trust. As to her conduct as trustee, you can file a petition for an accounting of the assets, income and expenses; depending on her response to be filed with the court, you may need to investigate further, and demand more information.Obtain yourself probate litigatoion counsel to assist you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption