We have a business and we have employees that go into private homes to do work. What insurance do we carry to cover any theifs or damage to anything.

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

We have a business and we have employees that go into private homes to do work. What insurance do we carry to cover any theifs or damage to anything.

What type of insurance wo we need to carry for employees that go into private homes and do work? We need something to protect our company from theif by employees. We are a small privately owned company.

Asked on May 14, 2009 under Insurance Law, Texas

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 13 years ago | Contributor

The information you provided is not sufficient.  Depending on the type of work you do, insurance may or may not be available.  Start with your state's Dept of Insurance (http://www.tdi.state.tx.us/). 

If there are different types of insurance available, you should seek local counsel who specializes in either your line of work law or insurance law to help you wade through what is available.  Try www.attorneypages.com.

If you feel you do not need an attorney, try locating an insurance broker. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption