Should my daughter sign and accept the $100 release of claim letter she received from grocery store management for slipping in their store?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Should my daughter sign and accept the $100 release of claim letter she received from grocery store management for slipping in their store?

My daugher who is 7 months pregnant slipped but did not fall in a grocery store due to water being on the floor. There were no signs posted. She was seen by a doctor who told her there was nothing to do for a muscle pull to her thigh.

Asked on May 23, 2009 under Personal Injury, Georgia

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

The question to ask your doctor is whether your daughter suffered any injuries when you slipped.  If the doctor says she did, the you want to know exactly what injuries those are and what the effects will be on the child or her.  If there is an injury you want to immediately hire a lawyer to sue the grocery store for the damages/injuries.  These kinds of cases however, are very hard to prove becasue you need to show that the store was on notice of the water and had a reasonably time to clean it up b4 someone fell.  Proving notice is difficult but can be done depending on the circumstances.  I would have to know more about the incident to give you an idea as to whether you have a good claim.  Nevertheless, see a doctor and then retain a personal injury attorney if there are injuries.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption