If I left the US after a week upon entering with an I-55 and II now need to return to the US for my biometrics appointment, will this be a problem?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I left the US after a week upon entering with an I-55 and II now need to return to the US for my biometrics appointment, will this be a problem?

I am a Pakistani citizen living in London. I got my greencard approval and my I-551 based on marriage. I entered the US about 5 weeks ago to activate my greencard, but left after a week. I have now been called in for a biometrics appointment. Will I be able to return to the US without a greencard and with only an I-551? Will I face any problems/questions at the point of entry?

Asked on April 18, 2012 under Immigration Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

SB, Member, California / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes, a stamp in your passport evidencing your permanent resident status is the same effect as the actual green card so you should not have any issues with entering the US.  The question is really why you would be called in for biometrics after you have been approved for a green card.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption