What can I do if I worked I never got my second pay raise in salary?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if I worked I never got my second pay raise in salary?

Others did who started after me. It is a about a years worth of back pay. Can I still get it?

Asked on January 12, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Arizona

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Were you guaranteed a raise either through an employment contract, union agreement, company policy or the like? Were you not given a raise due to some form of actionable discrimination? If not, then I'm afraid that you may not be entitled to one. The fact is that salary increases are made at the discretion of an employer. Some employees will get them and some will not. And this is legal. The fact is that for the most part, employers can set the terms and conditons of employment much as they seem fit or deem necessary. This includes who gets a raise in pay and when.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption