Should I trademark my blog name?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Should I trademark my blog name?

I started a blog calles
Yoga of the Day that
offers a daily
meditation, yoga
sequence, and off the
mat tips. I was
wondering if I should
trademark the name or
simply file the name
with the state I
reside.

Asked on November 8, 2017 under Business Law, Kansas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

To protect the name from use other than in your state, you need to trademark it. (Filing--i.e. registering the name as a business name--in your state *only* protects against someone else in your state attemptig to register the same name.) Since a blog is on the internet and so goes out *everywhere*, protection limited to your state is likely inadequate; you should therefore try to trademark it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption