How far back can a vendor send out monthly invoices?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How far back can a vendor send out monthly invoices?

This is the second time this has happened Last year they sent a years worth of invoices when I called to find out why it was not monthly, she blamed it on the girl who mails them said it would not happen again. I just received 9 months of the monthly invoice again when I called to find out why she was not there never called me back. It is for our cylinder rentals for different types of gas we have to use in the machine shop it is not the same price every month. I told her last year that she is messing up our budget when I close the month it is closed, so it screws everything up. I’m not sure how they do their bookkeeping but to me it seems like she should know that things are being behind. What are my options?

Asked on November 8, 2017 under Business Law, Tennessee

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

While there are many reasons why monthly invoices are better, there is no law saying that you can't periodically be invoiced in a lump sum. In your state, the vendor can legally enforce invoices up to 6 years after the service  or goods were provided (that is based on the "statute of limitations," or time to sue--which therefore also defines the time to enforce, for contracts and accounts due on account). Therefore, as inconvenient or disruptive as this for you, they can invoice you up to 6 years later, and so what they are doing is legal and there is nothing you can do about it (other than changing vendors for the future).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption