How best to getmy stepmother to post my recently deceased father’s Will?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How best to getmy stepmother to post my recently deceased father’s Will?

My father died 2 months ago. He has a Will though I’ve never seen it. My stepmother called me about a month ago and mentioned I was in the Will; I asked her for a copy of the Will because what she was telling me wasn’t in sync with what my father had told me (ce had Cancer so he planned ahead). As of today I have not received a copy of the Will and the it is not on file with the county (I keep checking). The county said I can send it a letter requesting her to post the Will and then she would have to post it.

Asked on April 11, 2012 under Estate Planning, Wisconsin

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  It sounds as if you spoke with what is known as the Register in Probate which every county in Wisconsin apparently has to help probate the Will.  I ahve always found that the clerks of the probate court helpful and knowledgeable about procedure.  If they told you to send a letter then do so, by certified mail, advising her that she was to file the Will with the county Register in Pribate within 30 days of your Father's death and asking her to do so promptly.  If he had an attorney that he used on a regualr basis I might contact him or her as well.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption