Is a notarized amendment to my Will legal?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is a notarized amendment to my Will legal?

Asked on April 11, 2012 under Estate Planning, Georgia

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

A codocil is an amendment to a Will.  All you need to do is to acknowledge your signature on the codocil in the presence of witnesses.  If you have a notarized amendment to a Will, you have acknowledged your signature in the presence of the notary which is sufficient.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption