Should I negotiate with the law firm that served me a summons for a debt or should I just answer the complaint?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Should I negotiate with the law firm that served me a summons for a debt or should I just answer the complaint?

Asked on September 25, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, New Jersey

Answers:

J.V., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Good afternoon and thanks for posting to our site. I hope I can help point you in the right direction. To get right to the point I would absolutely answer the complaint as that preserves your rights. You then may want to call the attorney and speak to them in the hopes of reaching a settlement. If you cannot reach a settlement prior to your court date I want to make you aware that in NJ all actions such as this will be mediated prior to being heard by a judge. Most will result in a negotiated settlement. I also would advise looking into the plaintiffs case, do they have statements, a proper chain of title and a signed application? If not these are all methods for making a case that you are not responsible or at least to assist as a bargaining tool. Good luck


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption