What to do if I unknowingly brought my stungun and pocket knife into an airport and have been charged?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I unknowingly brought my stungun and pocket knife into an airport and have been charged?

I have a court date in a month and I was wondering if you think I should hire an attorney or handle this on my own. I have no criminal background. This is a federal misdemeanor.

Asked on November 29, 2011 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

NEVER handle a criminal case on your own--always get a lawyer. A lawyer will maximize your change of 1) getting the case dismissed (e.g. if a search was illegal); 2) negotiating a plea to a lesser offense and/or lesser punishment; or 3) winning the case, if you go to trial and the evidence is weak. Since criminal convictions show up on your record (and in background checks), you want to avoid a conviction if possible, or if not, make sure it's to the lowest offense possible. It's well worth hiring an attorney to do this.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption