Should i get help

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Should i get help

I quit my job on 3-21-19 I was told that they didn’t have my last paycheck and would have to wait 2 weeks because the accounting lady didn’t put it in

Asked on March 29, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Illinois

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

There's no point in getting help if they are going to pay you in 2 weeks as they promise: government agencies and courts don't move faster than that, so you'd have the money anyway before any legal action or help would be effective. Getting help would be moot if they are paying you in 2 weeks, because it won't speed things up any.
If you think they are lying and will not pay you at all, that is different; contact the state department of labor or file a small claims suit for your wages.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption