If you punch out, can your employer make you come back in if it get’s too busy?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If you punch out, can your employer make you come back in if it get’s too busy?

Also, if your employer calls you on your day off and you don’t answer because you were busy and they then text you and tell you there will be consequences for not answering your phone, is that harassment?

Asked on March 29, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Michigan

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

The fact is that unless you have protection against this under the terms of a union agreement or employment contract, you have no claim here. Most work relationships are "at will" which means that a company can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination). Therefore, you can be called back into work after clocking out and, ditf you do not return as instructed, you can be terminated. In fact, in an at will work arrangment you can be fired for any reason or no reason at all, with or without notice.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

The fact is that unless you have protection against this under the terms of a union agreement or employment contract, you have no claim here. Most work relationships are "at will" which means that a company can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination). Therefore, you can be called back into work after clocking out and, ditf you do not return as instructed, you can be terminated. In fact, in an at will work arrangment you can be fired for any reason or no reason at all, with or without notice.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption