Should I disclose information that I was charged for reckless driving?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Should I disclose information that I was charged for reckless driving?

In August 2015, I was pulled over for going 70 mph in a 50 mph zone. The officer
told me that the ticket would not be treated as a criminal offense. The reckless
driving ticket did not go on my criminal record, but it says that I was convicted
only on my driving record. Whenever I do a criminal background check on myself,
the record is clean. Whenever an employer asks me, ‘Have you ever been convicted
of a misdemeanor or a felony in the past 5 years?’, should I tell them about this

Asked on February 3, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Virginia


S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Misdemeanors and felonies are criminal offenses.
Since the reckless driving ticket was "not treated as a criminal offense", it is not a felony or misdemeanor.  Therefore, the answer to the question, "Have you ever been convicted of a misdemeanor or felony in the past five years?" is no and there is no need to disclose the reckless driving incident.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption