Will a non compete agreement hold up in court in Allegheny County Pennsylvania?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Will a non compete agreement hold up in court in Allegheny County Pennsylvania?

My wife and I both got fired from a spa
because they claim they have clients
who say we were soliciting them to
come to our own small practice. They
are threatening to sue us and shut
down our business.

Asked on February 3, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Ohio

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Yes, OH courts have upheld these agreements if they meet certain criteria. The relevant factors include whether the restrictions: are necessary to protect the employer’s legitimate interests; would impose an undue hardship on the employee; and/or would injure the public. Here is a link to a site that will explain further: https://www.ohiobar.org/ForPublic/Resources/LawYouCanUse/Pages/LawYouCanUse-357.aspx


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption