If I have to drive a company vehicle from the job site back to the shop before I go home, shouldI be paid for this time?

UPDATED: Feb 25, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Feb 25, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have to drive a company vehicle from the job site back to the shop before I go home, shouldI be paid for this time?

I’m being paid until 4 pm, that’s when I leave the jobsite. However I then have to drive the truck back to the shop before I can go home. This is sometimes like 5 pm. I feel as if I should be getting paid?

Asked on February 25, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, New York


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Yes you should.  This travel is not part of your daily travel to and from work.  It is work time and all work time must be paid.  Legally, while a regular morning commute to an office, shop etc. does not count as work time, driving to a work location generally does.  Accordingly, as long as you are a non-exempt employee, since this is compensable time your employer has to pay you for it.  Additionally, if it puts you into overtime, then it has to be paid as overtime pay. 

If you can't resolve this issue with your employer, can contact your state's department of labor or an employment law attorney for help.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption